Kappa Sigma Chi Chapter | Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN

Honored Alumni

Kappa Sigma is a fraternity built on great pride and a tradition of excellence, and our many distinguished alumni have served to enhance this throughout the years. The Chi Chapter has seen many brothers rise to positions of great respect since our founding at Purdue University in 1885. The Hall of Fame was conceived as a way of honoring Kappa Sigma and Chi alumni for their outstanding achievements. Inductees are among a select group of alumni, honoring brothers for their career achievements, service to the community, and dedication to the fraternity.

Congratulations to all whom have earned this honor.

Chi Chapter Men of the Year

2017- Andrew J. Castor ’84
2016 – Ronald Tadashi Yara ’66
2015 – Steven Springer ’67
2014 – Charlie Marshall II ’61
2013 – Mike Eskew ’68
2012 – Dr. Steven Beering ’85
2011 – William Topercer ’58
2010 – Gordon Binder ’54
2009 – Lloyd Zickert ’45
2008 – Mike Griffin ’90
2007 – Stuart Williams ’00
2005 – Jim Milner ’79
2004 – Eric Wenaas
2003 – Doug Kowert ’60
2002 – Bob Sorensen ’60
2001 – Scott French ’81
Mike Galt ’82
2000 – Joseph Harshman ’48

Chi Chapter Hall of Fame

2017
James C. Cloyd III ’67

2016
Rich Adams II ‘83

2015
John Thatcher ‘67

2013
Mike Cline ‘84

2012
Sam Zimmerman ’67

2011
Kent Pierce ’51
Matt Brozovic ’82
Tim Gonderman ’83

2010
Seth Bogin ’00
Conrad Hammond ’00
James Shively ’00

2009
Adam Fisher ’59
Michael Pursley ’65
Brad Edwards ’83 (2004 Inductee)

2008
Joel Bates ’53
Roger Mayes ’66

2007
Dean Spencer ’53
Dale Kramer ’58
Frank Caputo ’66

2006
Charles Aldag ‘52
Sam Smith ‘58
David Robinson ‘68
Don Dunbar ‘81

2005
Mike Gray ‘54
Dwight Abbott ‘55
Bob Worrell ‘66
Jeff Minner ‘81

2004
Allen C. Dickason ‘70
Bradley C. Edwards ‘83
Michael P. Griffin ‘90

2003
Ben Mottleson ‘45

2002
Daniel Evans ’49
Charles Benner ’66
David Derrick ’66
Samuel M. Rich Tiller ’83

2001
Gene Grotnes ’48
Bill Schulenberg ’48
John Haimbaugh ’52
John McCammon ’62

2000
Joseph Harshman ’48
Robert Jones ’61
Charles Marshall ’61
John Prentice ’66

1999
Robert Landis ’30
James Hunter ’54
Walt Richey ’54
Bruce Storm ’56
Eric Wenaas ’59
Michael Zachary ’67
Michael Eskew ’68
Jan King ’68

1998
John Feinler ’47
Jack Houston ’50
Kenneth Appel ’54
Robert Schweikher ’55
Alan Crebo ’60
Walter Myers ’61
Ronald Yara ’66
Steven Beering ’85

1997
Elmer Oliphant ’11
George Goodwin ’27
James Hill ’31
George Burnell ’33
Robert Keim ’39
Byron Anderson ’45
Lloyd Zickert ’45
Richard Freeman ’47
Robert Covalt ’50
Walt Houston ’51
Jerry Albrecht ’54
Gordon Binder ’54
Kenneth Bishop ’54
Daniel Meyer ’55
Russell Maier ’56
William Topercer ’58
Bob Sorensen ’60
Steven Springer ’67

An archive of our Hall of Fame & Man of the Year Programs

2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009

If you would like to make a nomination for the next Hall of Fame induction please email kappasigma@chikappasigma.org.